1. 6.-23. 6. |
|
Intensive Programme: Monitoring and Evaluation of the Quality of Running Waters in Europe (Elbe River) |
2.6.-4.6. |
|
Pentacost/White Sunday – excursion |
5.-7. 6 |
hole days |
Systematics of Invertebrates (Running Waters I)
(Thorsten Aßmann, + 3 days in may) |
|
|
B) Göhrde part 11. 6.-21. 6. |
11. 6. |
|
Preliminary lectures, Göhrde castle and study area |
12.-19.6. |
|
Each morning one lecture, rest of the day Fieldcourses |
|
|
Fieldcourse theme A (Running Waters II):
abiotic conditions of live, geology, climate, landscape, water chemistry chairpersons Georges Dussart & Daniele Bedulli |
|
|
Fieldcourse theme B (Running Waters III):
bioindicators, bioassessment, bioassay, trophy , saproby
chairpersons Maria Lazaridou Dimitriadou & Jacques Daguzan |
|
|
Fieldcourse theme C (Running Waters IV):
plants and vertebrates in response to economy, trafic, agriculture and forestry influences, fishery, tourism, European biodiversity and nature conservation
chairperson Carsten Hobohm |
12. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 1 Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 |
13. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 2 Fieldcourse Fieldcourse Fieldcourse |
|
|
theme A theme B theme C |
|
19.30-21.00 |
Lecture 3 Eleftheria Kampa about water directive |
14. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 4 Group 2 Group 3 Group 1 |
15. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 5 Fieldcourse Fieldcourse Fieldcourse |
|
|
theme A theme B theme C |
|
19.30 h |
(staff only): CDI-board meeting (open end), planning of Innsbruck |
16. 6. |
|
Sightseeing in Lüneburg, magnificant meal in Göhrde (20.00 h) and dancing on the floor |
17. 6. |
|
sunday is free, excursion to NSG Breeser Grund (heath land with old oaks) or you can go to church) |
|
20. 00 h |
Lecture in the evening (optional: slight-show with music about Water and Live; Carsten Hobohm) |
18. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 6 Group 3 Group 1 Group 2 |
19. 6. |
9.00-10.00h |
Lecture 7 Fieldcourse Fieldcourse Fieldcourse |
|
|
theme A theme B theme C |
|
|
Morning lectures (60 minutes, 45 minutes lecture, 15 minutes discussion): |
|
|
1.Maria Lazaridou Dimitriadou (Greece): European Biotic indices |
|
|
2. Georges Dussard (UK): Impact of human activities on running waters. |
|
|
4. Jacques Daguzan (France): Impact of road pollution on running waters in Brittany (France). |
|
|
5. Ibon Cancio (Spain): Early warning biomarkers of pollution
in biomonitoring programmes. Their ecotoxicological significance. |
|
|
6. Celia Joaquim-Justo (Belgium): Plankton in large rivers: ecological and ecotoxicological importance. |
|
|
7. Alain Canard (France): Methods to evaluate biodiversity. |
|
|
Responsible for fieldcourses: |
|
|
A Georges Dussart (UK, june 11th-17th), Angela Gallego Sala (UK, june 15th-21th), Daniele Bedulli (I, june 15th-21st), Dai Roberts (UK, june 15th-21th), Ola Magntorn (S june 15th-21th) |
|
|
B Ibon Cancio (E, june 11th – 18th), Maria Lazaridou Dimitriadou (GR,june 12th-14th/17th-21th), Celia Joaqium-Justo (B, june 11th-19th),Jacques Daguzan (F, june 11th-21st), Martin Backor (SK), Kurt Prackwieser (A, june16th-21th) |
|
|
C Josef Weber (A, june 11th-17th), Carsten Hobohm (D, hole time), Alain Canard (F, june 17th-21st) |
20. 6. |
|
Examination and assessment (Running Waters V) |
21. 6. |
|
Departure |